Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

patriots first year

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • patriots first year

    does anyone know when the year the new england patriots were formed.

  • #2
    1960 same as Denver, in fact they lost the First AFL game ever.

    BTW Denver Won the First AFL Game EVER
    Ask me about My Jesus and how to have a relationship with Him.

    Red Sox Mafia RLF4 Life! Boston 617 Strong!
    sigpic

    Comment


    • #3
      Founded in 1960, as a charter American Football League member. Joined the NFL in the 1970 merger.

      Formerly known as: Boston Patriots (1960-1970)

      Previous home fields:

      Nickerson Field (1960-1962)
      Fenway Park (1963-1968)
      Alumni Stadium (1969)
      Harvard Stadium (1970)
      Foxboro Stadium (1971-2001)

      The Boston Patriots played in the first-ever game in the American Football League, against the Denver Broncos on September 9, 1960.

      Everybody's gotta elevate from the norm...

      The greatest list of music I don't own on CD :sad:
      You should check these guys out

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Jared
        Founded in 1960, as a charter American Football League member. Joined the NFL in the 1970 merger.

        Formerly known as: Boston Patriots (1960-1970)

        Previous home fields:

        Nickerson Field (1960-1962)
        Fenway Park (1963-1968)
        Alumni Stadium (1969)
        Harvard Stadium (1970)
        Foxboro Stadium (1971-2001)

        The Boston Patriots played in the first-ever game in the American Football League, against the Denver Broncos on September 9, 1960.

        And they LOST 13-10
        Last edited by Jared; 07-20-2005, 12:18 PM.
        Ask me about My Jesus and how to have a relationship with Him.

        Red Sox Mafia RLF4 Life! Boston 617 Strong!
        sigpic

        Comment

        Working...
        X